Privacy Policy

What is this?

Hi! We’re RMP Enterprise Ltd organisers of the virtual event. Thanks for visiting and reading our privacy notice. We are responsible for deciding your personal information in relation to the event is used. (We are the “data controller”, in legal-speak). We’re showing you this because you are registering for one or more of our virtual events. It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used and how we’ll keep it for, and what your rights are. Any questions, please check in with a trusted adult or contact us here. Hopin, the people helping us stage the event, will also ask you to sign up to their service in order to attend the event – you can read how they will use your data here.

Information we collect from you, and what we use it for

We collect the information you input on the registration form on our site. That means your name, email address, phone number (but only if you tell us you want us to send you reminders about the event). We also collect any information you provide to us or an employer during the course of an event. We use all this information to handle your registration for the event and your participation in it. We will use your email address to email you to remind you about the event you register for, and (unless you unsubscribe) to let you know about any similar event occurring the following year. (Our lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interests in giving you info about the event, and sorting out your attendance and participation.) If you give us your consent to do so, we will provide your email address to employers who choose at the point of registering and/or register with throughout the event. Use by the employers of your email address is under their control and subject to their own privacy policy, which they will provide to you (if and when they contact you). (Our lawful basis for doing that is your consent, which you can withdraw at any time, by emailing us here. We also collect info about your activity at the event– the ‘stages’ or employer areas you attend, and any 1-2-1 chat sessions you engage in with employers. We use that information to compile statistics about the event (none of that info will contain your personal info or anything about you individually). ). If you have a ratemyapprenticeship.co.uk account, we’ll also add it to your user profile. (Our lawful legal basis for that it’s need for our legitimate interests. Without it, we won’t be able to best improve the event experience for both attendees and employers.) Operating the event involves us providing 1-2-1 chat features for you to interact with employers. We delete the chat after the event. We do not retain a copy of the video. We tell employers not to retain any record of the chats. In the event you can contribute to or comment on employer presentations – we don’t store or retain these contributions or comments and tell employers not to either.

Hopin

In order to attend the event, you will need to register for an account with Hopin, the company who host our online virtual events on our behalf. Hopin’s processing of your data under your account with them is subject to Hopin’s own privacy policy (https://hopin.to/privacy) and any terms of service agreed with you when you register for your Hopin account. Ask a trusted adult if you have any questions about Hopin, and feel free to [link – contact us].

Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

The alias you choose and any contributions you make on employer ‘stages’ in the event will be visible to all attendees of the event. We think it’s best to be safe, like in all online spaces - so don’t use your real name. Hopin, which provides the technology platform used to deliver the event, will have access to information about your participation in the event, and the info you given them when you create your Hopin account. We will share your personal information with our email communications provider; Instiller (https://instiller.co.uk/) so that we can send and track our emails to you in relation to the event. We Integrate (Europe) Ltd (their website - https://www.integrate-events.com) to provide the form in which we collect your information. They will hold your registration info in the UK and EU. They also use Amazon Web Services to store data in the USA. For more details on how they protect data in the US you can check here - European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries. Apart from any account you set up with Hopin, we do not allow our service providers to use your personal info for their own purposes. We only permit them to use it to help us with the event.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We don’t keep any details of your activities during the event, other than the employers you engaged with. We also keep your email address and details of the event(s) you register for. We keep that info for 2 years after the event. After that, we will securely destroy it (unless you have a ratemyplacment.co.uk account, in which it’ll be kept in line with the ratemyapprenticeship.co.uk policy available here. We do not retain any other personal data beyond the end of the event.

Your rights to the information we hold about you.

You have the right at any time: to ask us to stop sending you emails; to find out what information we hold about you; to ask us to stop doing anything with the information we hold about you; to request a detailed summary of the information we hold about you free of charge. complain about us to the person who protects your privacy rights in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk); change your mind about our holding your information or passing your email address to employers; ask us to stop using any of your personal information; let us know if you think our use of your personal information is unfair; and ask us to correct, delete, limit or stop using any of your personal information.

How to contact us

Feel free to contact us if you have any concerns or questions about how we handle your data and personal information. You can contact us here or write to:

RMP Enterprise Ltd.

9 Brighton Terrace

Brixton

London

SW9 8DJ